Privacy Policy

eMallUnited.com Privacy Statement

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as below:

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.
We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by emailing us.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.


Collection of Personal Information

eMallUnited.com does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our eMallUnited.com management.

When you create a eMallUnited.com user account the personal information we collect may include your:

  - Name
  - Delivery Address
  - Email Address
  - Telephone Number
  - Mobile Number
  - Date of Birth
  - Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  - To deliver the products you have purchased from eMall.
  - To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  - To provide you with relevant product information
  - To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request
  - Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes

We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).

When you register as a user on eMall website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. If relevant, we will allow our sister companies to send relevant marketing materials to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our eMalUnited management. You must only submit to eMallUnited.com Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.


Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website.

Security of Your Personal Information
eMallUnited.com ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
  - Restricting access to personal information
  - Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  - Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes


Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from eMall website. In exceptional circumstances eMallUnited management may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. eMallUnited management is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

We may however use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by eMallUnited.com please contact us and we will resolve the issue.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

eMallUnited.com reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.


Complaints about breeches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us.